Odra Opole - Zagłębie Sosnowiec: Small difference between teams in 1. Liga clash

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Competition: Poland 1. Liga
Date: Sun 29.September
Match begins: 16:00 (UTC)
Venue: Stadion Miejski (5500 seats)

An important duel in the bottom section of the league table, with both teams experiencing more worry than joy. This match is a classic “six-pointer” with the home team placed 18th and the visitors in 15th place.

There’s little time for restitution or working hard at the training pitch these days, with both teams having played their last game less than four days ago.

W L L D L

Odra Opole form and stats

When playing at home in the 1. Liga, Odra Opole, who have the fewest scored goals (4) in 1. Liga, have managed 0 wins, 2 draws and suffered 2 defeats from 4 games. All in all it has been a very rough period for Odra Opole who hasn’t won a game in their last ten attempts. Their previous win was against Miedź Legnica, 64 days ago. Odra Opole have played two draws in a row on their own stadium.

Odra Opole's previous game was a Polish Cup match also played at home, ending 1-0 versus Arka Gdynia. The home side are looking to build on that result. A 1. Liga defeat was the result before that one, 2-3 away at Chrobry Gogow.

The bookmakers consider this a fairly even contest. One could say only the home advantage separates the teams. It could be relevant to look at how Odra Opole have performed in matches similar to this (as small favourites). Our database has found twelve matches with the results: Won 5 Drawn 5 Lost 2.

The lack of attacking qualities in Odra Opole means that they have only scored 1 goal in 4 league home games, less than half a goal per match. From these home matches, Odra Opole have conceded only 3 goals.

L L L D W

Zagłębie Sosnowiec form and stats

The story so far for the visiting team on their 1. Liga travels is 2 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats.

The manager R. Mroczkowski was unhappy after their last game, a Polish Cup match played at their home ground Stadion Miejski. Zagłębie Sosnowiec suffered a 0-3 loss to ŁKS Łódź. A loss against Jastrzębie was the result prior to that, in a 1. Liga home game.

So, this is expected to be a close game, an even contest. Looking at earlier matches with Zagłębie Sosnowiec playing away and similar expectations, we found eight relevant matches. Results were 3 Zagłębie Sosnowiec wins, 4 draws and 1 defeat.

Zagłębie Sosnowiec has displayed an ability to score goals in away matches in the league this season, 6 goals from 4 games. Zagłębie Sosnowiec have conceded 5 goals in these away matches.

Head 2 Head

Head-2-head stats last seven meetings: 2 - 0 - 5 (Odra Opole wins - draws - Zagłębie Sosnowiec wins). As for goals, 2 matches ended with three or more goals (over 2,5), 5 had two or less.

Top Goalscorers

M. Czyżycki
3 goals
M. Kaminski
2 goals
P. Małecki
2 goals

Odra Opole missing players

Zagłębie Sosnowiec missing players

Odra Opole Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Total Home Home vs low Statistics Stat Away vs low Away Total
10 4 0 Played P 1 4 10
0 0 0 Won W 0 2 3
3 2 0 Drew D 0 0 2
7 2 0 Lost L 1 2 5
4 1 0 Scored S 0 6 12
16 3 0 Conceded C 2 5 14
80% 75% 0% Over 0.5 O 0.5 100% 100% 100%
50% 25% 0% Over 1.5 O 1.5 100% 100% 80%
30% 0% 0% Over 2.5 O 2.5 0% 50% 40%
20% 0% 0% Over 3.5 O 3.5 0% 25% 20%
20% 0% 0% Over 4.5 O 4.5 0% 0% 10%
30% 25% 0% BTTS BTTS 0% 50% 60%
20% 25% 0% Clean Sheets C S 0% 25% 20%
70% 75% 0% Failed to Score F T 100% 25% 20%
 
5.6 5.5 0 Corners For (avg) C F 4 4 5.5
5.6 5.2 0 Corners Against (avg) C A 8 6.8 6.3
2.6 2.5 0 Yellow Cards (avg) Y C 5 2.5 2.2
1 1 0 Red Cards R C 1 2 2
Key stats This season:
  • All of Zagłębie Sosnowiec's away matches have had more than 1,5 goals.
  • Odra Opole have conceded at least twice as many goals as they have scored.
  • Odra Opole have yet to win a game.
  • Zagłębie Sosnowiec have played more matches over 2,5 goals away than home.
  • Zagłębie Sosnowiec have scored more than double the goals of Odra Opole.
  • Zagłębie Sosnowiec have won significantly less corners away then at home.
  • Zagłębie Sosnowiec haven’t played a single 0-0 game.

Odra Opole
31-08-19 1 Jastrzębie 2 - 0 Odra Opole
13-09-19 1 Odra Opole 1 - 1 Sandecja Nowy Sacz
18-09-19 1 Warta Poznań 3 - 0 Odra Opole
21-09-19 1 Chrobry Gogow 3 - 2 Odra Opole
26-09-19 PC Odra Opole 1 - 0 Arka Gdynia
29-09-19 1 Odra Opole 16:00 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
05-10-19 1 Chojniczanka Chojnice 16:00 Odra Opole
13-10-19 1 Odra Opole 13:00 Stal Mielec
19-10-19 1 Wigry Suwałki 14:00 Odra Opole
25-10-19 1 Odra Opole 17:45 Podbeskidzie
Zagłębie Sosnowiec
30-08-19 1 Stomil Olsztyn 1 - 3 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
08-09-19 1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1 - 1 Bełchatów
14-09-19 1 Radomiak Radom 2 - 1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
21-09-19 1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2 - 4 Jastrzębie
26-09-19 PC Zagłębie Sosnowiec 0 - 3 ŁKS Łódź
29-09-19 1 Odra Opole 16:00 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
05-10-19 1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec 16:00 Sandecja Nowy Sacz
12-10-19 1 Chrobry Gogow 15:00 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
19-10-19 1 Warta Poznań 13:00 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
26-10-19 1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec 16:00 Chojniczanka Chojnice

  Total Home Away  
# Team MP W D L F A MP W D L F A MP W D L F A +/- P
1 Radomiak Radom 11 7 2 2 16 11 7 5 1 1 11 7 4 2 1 1 5 4 5 23
2 Warta Poznań 10 6 2 2 16 9 4 3 1 0 7 2 6 3 1 2 9 7 7 20
3 Stomil Olsztyn 11 6 2 3 11 10 5 4 0 1 6 4 6 2 2 2 5 6 1 20
4 Stal Mielec 11 6 1 4 12 12 6 4 1 1 8 4 5 2 0 3 4 8 0 19
5 Podbeskidzie 11 5 3 3 16 12 4 3 1 0 10 5 7 2 2 3 6 7 4 18
6 Tychy 71 11 5 2 4 22 16 4 3 0 1 13 6 7 2 2 3 9 10 6 17
7 Jastrzębie 10 4 5 1 15 10 4 3 1 0 6 2 6 1 4 1 9 8 5 17
8 Miedź Legnica 10 5 2 3 13 9 4 2 2 0 6 4 6 3 0 3 7 5 4 17
9 Olimpia Grudziądz 11 5 2 4 20 17 6 3 1 2 13 9 5 2 1 2 7 8 3 17
10 Puszcza Niepołomice 10 4 2 4 8 9 5 0 1 4 1 6 5 4 1 0 7 3 -1 14
11 Sandecja Nowy Sącz 11 4 2 5 12 15 6 3 1 2 9 8 5 1 1 3 3 7 -3 14
12 Wigry Suwałki 10 3 3 4 11 12 6 2 2 2 6 6 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 12
13 Nieciecza 10 3 2 5 10 9 6 2 2 2 9 6 4 1 0 3 1 3 1 11
14 Bełchatów 10 3 2 5 11 11 4 3 0 1 8 2 6 0 2 4 3 9 0 11
15 Zagłębie Sosnowiec 10 3 2 5 12 14 6 1 2 3 6 9 4 2 0 2 6 5 -2 11
16 Chojniczanka Chojnice 10 3 2 5 13 16 8 2 1 5 7 12 2 1 1 0 6 4 -3 11
17 Chrobry Głogów 11 2 1 8 9 23 5 1 1 3 3 6 6 1 0 5 6 17 -14 7
18 Odra Opole 10 0 3 7 4 16 4 0 2 2 1 3 6 0 1 5 3 13 -12 3

Bookmaker Home Draw Away