Match preview Vanarama National League South: Chippenham Town - Oxford City at Hardenhuish Park

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Competition: England Vanarama National League South
Date: Tue 06.August
Match begins: 18:45 (UTC)
Venue: Hardenhuish Park (2815 seats)

It's the second chance for points this season as Chippenham Town and Oxford City battle it out at Hardenhuish Park.

There’s little time for restitution or working hard at the training pitch these days, with both teams having played their last game less than four days ago.

D W L L W

Chippenham Town form and stats

The home team returns to Hardenhuish Park after sharing the points with St Albans City on their last time out; the Vanarama National League South game ended 0-0. A defeat was the result before that one, 2-3 away at Gloucester City.

Some members of the home team might already be thinking of their next match, the Vanarama National League South game versus Billericay Town in only four days. This game is also played here at Hardenhuish Park.

Last season, Chippenham Town's league statistics were 16 wins, 7 draws and 19 losses, resulting in a 13th position in the Non League Premier: Southern. Over these 42 matches they scored 57 goals and conceded 64. Playing at home last season Chippenham Town managed 10-4-7 (win-draw-lost) with 34 goals and 28 conceded.

L W W L W

Oxford City form and stats

This game can not go any worse than the last one, a Vanarama National League South home defeat versus Concord Rangers with 0-3 on the scoreboard. Prior to that match, a home win 2-1 against Dartford.

The schedule is very tough for Oxford City now as they have to travel again shortly after this match. A Vanarama National League South game at Eastbourne Borough is waiting in only four days.

Let's have a look at how Oxford City performed last season in the Vanarama National League South: They landed a 12th position in the league table after playing out 17 victories, 5 draws and 20 defeats. In total they scored 64 and conceded 63 goals in these matches. The numbers for away games only are: Won 7 - drew 3 and lost 11 with 27/35 goals scored/conceded.

Head 2 Head

Head-2-head stats last ten meetings: 3 - 3 - 4 (Chippenham Town wins - draws - Oxford City wins). As for goals, 3 matches ended with three or more goals (over 2,5), 7 had two or less.

Chippenham Town missing players

Oxford City missing players

Chippenham Town Oxford City
Total Home Home vs low Statistic Away vs mid Away Total
1 0 0 Played 0 0 1
0 0 0 Won 0 0 0
1 0 0 Drew 0 0 0
0 0 0 Lost 0 0 1
0 0 0 Scored 0 0 0
0 0 0 Conceded 0 0 3
0% 0% 0% Over 0.5 0% 0% 100%
0% 0% 0% Over 1.5 0% 0% 100%
0% 0% 0% Over 2.5 0% 0% 100%
0% 0% 0% Over 3.5 0% 0% 0%
0% 0% 0% Over 4.5 0% 0% 0%
0% 0% 0% BTTS 0% 0% 0%
100% 0% 0% Clean Sheets 0% 0% 0%
100% 0% 0% Failed To Score 0% 0% 100%
 
2 0 0 Corners For (avg) 0 0 4
2 0 0 Corners Against (avg) 0 0 3
4 0 0 Yellow Cards (avg) 0 0 1
0 0 0 Red Cards 0 0 0
Chippenham Town Last season Oxford City
Total Home   Statistic   Away Total
42 21   Played   21 42
16 10   Won   7 17
7 4   Drew   3 5
19 7   Lost   11 20
57 34   Scored   27 64
64 28   Conceded   35 63
98% 95%   Over 0.5   100% 98%
76% 76%   Over 1.5   67% 74%
60% 62%   Over 2.5   43% 57%
33% 43%   Over 3.5   33% 33%
19% 19%   Over 4.5   29% 21%
64% 67%   BTTS   52% 57%
19% 24%   Clean Sheets   24% 26%
19% 14%   Failed To Score   24% 19%
 
4.3 4.6   Corners For (avg)   5.8 5.3
5.4 4.4   Corners Against (avg)   5.7 5.4
1.5 1.5   Yellow Cards (avg)   1.6 1.3
2 1   Red Cards   5 7
Key stats last season:
  • Chippenham Town have played more matches over 2,5 goals home than away.
  • Oxford City haven’t played a single 0-0 game away.

Chippenham Town
19-04-19 Va Chippenham Town 2 - 1 Torquay United
22-04-19 Va Gloucester City 3 - 2 Chippenham Town
27-04-19 Va Chippenham Town 0 - 1 Chelmsford City
20-07-19 CF Cirencester Town 0 - 4 Chippenham Town
03-08-19 Va St Albans City 0 - 0 Chippenham Town
06-08-19 Va Chippenham Town 18:45 Oxford City
10-08-19 Va Chippenham Town 14:00 Billericay Town
13-08-19 Va Wealdstone 18:45 Chippenham Town
17-08-19 Va Hungerford Town 14:00 Chippenham Town
24-08-19 Va Chippenham Town 14:00 Weymouth
Oxford City
27-04-19 Va Oxford City 2 - 1 Dartford
09-07-19 CF Oxford City 3 - 5 Oxford United
20-07-19 CF Oxford City 3 - 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds
23-07-19 CF Beaconsfield Town 0 - 2 Oxford City
03-08-19 Va Oxford City 0 - 3 Concord Rangers
06-08-19 Va Chippenham Town 18:45 Oxford City
10-08-19 Va Eastbourne Borough 14:00 Oxford City
13-08-19 Va Oxford City 18:45 Hampton & Richmond
17-08-19 Va Welling United 14:00 Oxford City
24-08-19 Va Oxford City 14:00 Hemel Hempstead Town

  Total Home Away  
# Team MP W D L F A MP W D L F A MP W D L F A D P
1 Chelmsford City 1 1 0 0 4 1 1 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3
2 Concord Rangers 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
3 Hemel Hempstead Town 1 1 0 0 4 1 1 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3
4 Wealdstone 1 1 0 0 4 1 1 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3
5 Bath City 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3
6 Billericay Town 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
7 Dorking Wanderers 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
8 Dulwich Hamlet 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
9 Weymouth 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
10 Chippenham Town 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
11 Havant & Waterlooville 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
12 St Albans City 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
13 Welling United 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
14 Eastbourne Borough 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
15 Maidstone United 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 -1 0
16 Slough Town 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 -1 0
17 Tonbridge Angels 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 -1 0
18 Braintree Town 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
19 Dartford 1 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
20 Hampton & Richmond 1 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
21 Hungerford Town 1 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
22 Oxford City 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 -3 0