Match preview Vanarama National League North: Blyth Spartans - AFC Telford United at Croft Park

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Competition: England Vanarama National League North
Date: Sat 28.September
Match begins: 14:00 (UTC)
Venue: Croft Park (4450 seats)

Season ticket holders at Croft Park haven’t seen too many victories this season, with Blyth Spartans languishing in the 22nd position so far. The guesting AFC Telford United will be hopeful to defend their higher league position in this one.

These are busy days for the home team, as they were in action only four days ago in the FA Cup. Thankfully the previous game, versus Curzon Ashton, was also a home game here at Croft Park. The away team is better rested.

W D L L D

Blyth Spartans form and stats

0-1-4 (win-draw-lost) are the Vanarama National League North numbers at home for Blyth Spartans, who have the fewest scored goals (4) in Vanarama National League North, so far this season. The home team are struggling everywhere these days as they haven't won a game, regardless of being the home or the away team, in eleven attempts.

Blyth Spartans's previous game was a FA Cup match also played at home, ending 1-0 versus Curzon Ashton (placed 19th). The home side are looking to build on that result. Before that, Blyth Spartans played out a draw 4-4 when visiting Curzon Ashton.

Blyth Spartans aren't scoring a lot here at Croft Park in the league, with only 3 goals from 5 games. Blyth Spartans are struggling defensively, conceding on average more than two goals per home game (11 from 5 played).

L L D W W

AFC Telford United form and stats

The story so far for the visiting team on their Vanarama National League North travels is 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats.

AFC Telford United failed to get anything from their last game, a home match vs Nantwich Town that ended with defeat 0-3. A loss against Chester was the result prior to that, in a Vanarama National League North home game.

AFC Telford United find the net in their away games, although not all the time. 6 goals from 5 away fixtures in the league. 6 goals have been conceded by AFC Telford United in these games.

Head 2 Head

Numbers for the last ten meetings between these two teams are: 5 wins for Blyth Spartans, 3 draws and 2 wins for AFC Telford United. Over 2,5 goals: 4 times; under 2,5 goals: 6 games.

Top Goalscorers

A. Williams
4 goals
B. Daniels
4 goals
R. Dale
2 goals

Blyth Spartans missing players

AFC Telford United missing players

Blyth Spartans AFC Telford United
Total Home Home vs mid Statistics Stat Away vs low Away Total
11 5 2 Played P 2 5 11
0 0 0 Won W 1 2 4
2 1 1 Drew D 0 1 2
9 4 1 Lost L 1 2 5
4 3 1 Scored S 4 6 15
25 11 2 Conceded C 4 6 18
91% 100% 100% Over 0.5 O 0.5 100% 100% 91%
82% 80% 50% Over 1.5 O 1.5 100% 60% 73%
55% 60% 0% Over 2.5 O 2.5 100% 40% 55%
18% 20% 0% Over 3.5 O 3.5 50% 20% 45%
18% 20% 0% Over 4.5 O 4.5 50% 20% 18%
36% 60% 50% BTTS BTTS 100% 60% 64%
9% 0% 0% Clean Sheets C S 0% 20% 27%
64% 40% 50% Failed to Score F T 0% 20% 18%
 
3.8 5.2 6 Corners For (avg) C F 6.5 5 3.9
7.2 6.4 6.5 Corners Against (avg) C A 5.5 6.4 5.5
0.5 0.6 1 Yellow Cards (avg) Y C 1 1.4 1.5
1 0 0 Red Cards R C 0 0 0
Key stats This season:
  • AFC Telford United have scored more than double the goals of Blyth Spartans.
  • AFC Telford United have won significantly more corners away than at home.
  • AFC Telford United haven’t played a single 0-0 game away.
  • Blyth Spartans have conceded at least twice as many goals as they have scored.
  • Blyth Spartans have failed to keep a clean sheet in all their home matches.
  • Blyth Spartans have played more matches over 2,5 goals home than away.
  • Blyth Spartans have won significantly more corners at home than away.
  • Blyth Spartans have yet to win a game.
  • Blyth Spartans haven’t played a single 0-0 game at home.

Blyth Spartans
07-09-19 Va Blyth Spartans 1 - 1 Kidderminster Harriers
10-09-19 Va Spennymoor Town 5 - 0 Blyth Spartans
14-09-19 Va Southport 2 - 0 Blyth Spartans
21-09-19 FAC Curzon Ashton 4 - 4 Blyth Spartans
24-09-19 FAC Blyth Spartans 1 - 0 Curzon Ashton
28-09-19 Va Blyth Spartans 14:00 AFC Telford United
05-10-19 FAC Hednesford Town 14:00 Blyth Spartans
12-10-19 Va Curzon Ashton 14:00 Blyth Spartans
19-10-19 Va Blyth Spartans 14:00 Chester
26-10-19 Va Boston United 14:00 Blyth Spartans
AFC Telford United
31-08-19 Va Bradford Park Avenue 2 - 3 AFC Telford United
03-09-19 Va AFC Telford United 4 - 3 Gloucester City
07-09-19 Va Brackley Town 1 - 1 AFC Telford United
14-09-19 Va AFC Telford United 1 - 3 Chester
21-09-19 FAC AFC Telford United 0 - 3 Nantwich Town
28-09-19 Va Blyth Spartans 14:00 AFC Telford United
12-10-19 Va AFC Telford United 14:00 York City
19-10-19 Va AFC Telford United 14:00 Guiseley
26-10-19 Va Altrincham 14:00 AFC Telford United
02-11-19 Va AFC Telford United 15:00 Boston United

  Total Home Away  
# Team MP W D L F A MP W D L F A MP W D L F A +/- P
1 York City 11 7 4 0 20 6 5 2 3 0 5 2 6 5 1 0 15 4 14 25
2 Chester 11 7 3 1 24 10 5 4 1 0 14 4 6 3 2 1 10 6 14 24
3 King's Lynn Town 11 7 3 1 24 15 6 5 1 0 16 7 5 2 2 1 8 8 9 24
4 Guiseley 11 6 2 3 23 13 6 4 1 1 12 5 5 2 1 2 11 8 10 20
5 Alfreton Town 11 6 1 4 23 14 5 4 1 0 13 3 6 2 0 4 10 11 9 19
6 Farsley Celtic 11 6 1 4 19 13 5 3 0 2 8 8 6 3 1 2 11 5 6 19
7 Brackley Town 11 5 3 3 15 9 5 3 2 0 7 2 6 2 1 3 8 7 6 18
8 Gateshead 11 4 5 2 12 9 6 3 2 1 7 4 5 1 3 1 5 5 3 17
9 Southport 11 4 4 3 12 8 6 3 2 1 8 3 5 1 2 2 4 5 4 16
10 Boston United 10 4 4 2 13 10 5 3 2 0 10 3 5 1 2 2 3 7 3 16
11 Hereford 10 4 3 3 11 14 5 2 3 0 6 4 5 2 0 3 5 10 -3 15
12 Kidderminster Harriers 11 4 2 5 17 16 6 1 1 4 7 10 5 3 1 1 10 6 1 14
13 AFC Telford United 11 4 2 5 15 18 6 2 1 3 9 12 5 2 1 2 6 6 -3 14
14 Leamington 10 4 2 4 13 16 5 3 1 1 8 5 5 1 1 3 5 11 -3 14
15 Gloucester City 11 4 2 5 18 23 5 2 1 2 8 7 6 2 1 3 10 16 -5 14
16 Altrincham 11 3 3 5 16 19 5 3 1 1 13 7 6 0 2 4 3 12 -3 12
17 Darlington 11 3 2 6 12 16 6 3 1 2 8 5 5 0 1 4 4 11 -4 11
18 Spennymoor Town 10 2 4 4 15 16 4 2 1 1 10 7 6 0 3 3 5 9 -1 10
19 Curzon Ashton 11 2 3 6 14 19 6 2 1 3 10 10 5 0 2 3 4 9 -5 9
20 Kettering Town 11 2 2 7 14 24 6 2 1 3 9 12 5 0 1 4 5 12 -10 8
21 Bradford Park Avenue 11 1 3 7 6 27 6 0 2 4 3 15 5 1 1 3 3 12 -21 6
22 Blyth Spartans 11 0 2 9 4 25 5 0 1 4 3 11 6 0 1 5 1 14 -21 2

Bookmaker Home Draw Away